Koa's Mobile Bar trailer styled for an event on Hawaiʻi Island

Big Island • Mobile Bar & Bartender Service

Your celebration.
Our mobile bar, anywhere.

From backyard birthdays and graduation parties to company celebrations and elegant receptions, Koa's Mobile Bar brings a polished bar experience directly to your event.

100guests included4 hrsservice includedDry barshopping guidance included

Vintage trailer. Modern service.

A mobile bar built for Big Island celebrations.

Koa's Mobile Bar brings mobile bar and professional bartender service to weddings, parties and corporate events across the Big Island—from Hilo and Puna to Waimea and Kona. Our vintage horse trailer transforms into a polished gathering point for the event. We bring the setup, service tools, ice, mixers, fresh garnishes and planning support so the beverage experience feels intentional from the first pour to last call.

We operate as a dry bar: you purchase the alcohol, and we help you plan what to buy so you have the right quantities for your guest count and menu.

Dry-bar serviceUp to 100 guests included4-hour serviceIsland-wide events

Made for more kinds of events

What are you celebrating?

Planning a wedding? Explore Big Island wedding bartender service →

Transparent package pricing

Same service standard. Three levels of menu depth.

Every package carries the same polished Koa’s service foundation. The difference is the drink menu: classic beer, wine and bubbles; signature cocktails; or full mixed-cocktail service. You provide the alcohol; bartender labor, travel beyond the included radius and selected enhancements are added as applicable.

Recommended start

Maui Package

$2,000

Signature Cocktail Experience

Maui adds two signature drinks to beer, champagne and wine for hosts who want more personality without opening a full mixed-cocktail menu.

Adds over Oahu2 signature drinks
  • Beer, champagne & wine
  • 2 signature drinks
  • Fresh garnishes & mixers
  • Core mobile-bar service essentials

Oahu Package

$1,500

Classic Beer, Wine & Bubbles

A streamlined, elegant option built around fast, familiar favorites with the same polished Koa’s mobile-bar service foundation.

Foundation menuBeer · champagne · wine
  • Beer service
  • Champagne service
  • Wine service
  • Core mobile-bar service essentials

Included with every package

The service foundation stays premium at every tier.
100guests included4 hrsservice included20 mitravel each waySetup + cleanupbuilt in

Additional guests: $10 Oahu / $12 Maui / $15 Big Island Additional service hour: $200 + bartender labor.

Full package comparison

Compare every inclusion at a glance.

All three packages share the same service foundation. The highlighted step-up rows show exactly what the next tier adds.

Oahu, Maui and Big Island mobile bar package comparison
Package detailOahu$1,500Maui$2,000Recommended startBig Island$2,500Premium
Step-up differenceClassic foundation menu+ 2 signature drinks+ Mixed cocktail service
Beer serviceIncludedIncludedIncluded
Champagne serviceIncludedIncludedIncluded
Wine serviceIncludedIncludedIncluded
Signature drinks—2 drinks · Adds2 drinks
Mixed cocktail service——Included · Adds
Fresh garnishesIncludedIncludedIncluded
Selected mixers5 included5 included5 included
Guests includedUp to 100Up to 100Up to 100
Additional guests$10 / guest$12 / guest$15 / guest
Service time4 hours4 hours4 hours
Additional service hour$200 + labor$200 + labor$200 + labor
Setup & cleanupIncludedIncludedIncluded
Ice & chillingUp to 150 lbsUp to 150 lbsUp to 150 lbs
Bar supplies & biodegradable cupsIncludedIncludedIncluded
Water stationIncludedIncludedIncluded
Generator hookup & liability insuranceIncludedIncludedIncluded
Planning consultation & alcohol shopping listIncludedIncludedIncluded
Travel included20 mi each way20 mi each way20 mi each way
Excess travel$2.00 per excess round-trip mile; events over 60 miles one-way add a $150 logistics fee
Bartender labor$65 / hour / bartender
Gratuity options10% with tip jar · 25% with no tip jar
Published enhancements & add-onsAvailableAvailableAvailable

You provide the alcohol. Final staffing, travel and enhancement pricing is confirmed with your event proposal.

What your service includes

The operational details are already handled.

The package foundation is designed to remove the small logistical headaches that can make beverage service feel complicated.

01

Guest Capacity

Service for up to 100 guests. Additional guests are $10 each with Oahu, $12 with Maui and $15 with Big Island.

02

Service Time

Four hours of beverage service, with additional hours available at $200 per hour.

03

Setup & Cleanup

One hour is allocated for setup and cleanup around the service window.

04

Ice & Chilling

Up to 150 lbs of ice plus chilling buckets for beverage service.

05

Bar Supplies

Comprehensive service supplies, napkins, biodegradable cups and fresh garnishes.

06

Mixers

Choose five mixers from options such as orange, cranberry, pineapple, grapefruit, cherry and pomegranate juice.

07

Water Station

A hydration station is included for your guests.

08

Power & Insurance

Generator hookup is available and service includes general liability insurance.

09

Planning

A 30-minute to 1-hour consultation plus help building your alcohol shopping list.

10

Travel

No travel fee within 20 miles each way. Excess round-trip mileage is $2.00 per mile, plus a $150 long-distance logistics fee when the event is more than 60 miles one-way.

Staffing & gratuity

Professional service, clearly priced.

Staffing scales with the event so the bar can keep pace without overbuilding the team.

Bartender labor

$65/hr

Per bartender

Most events use 1–2 bartenders depending on guest count, menu complexity and service flow.

Gratuity options

10% / 25%

Choose your service style

10% per bartender with a tip jar present, or 25% per bartender with no tip jar.

Make it yours

Add the details that turn service into an experience.

Published enhancement pricing is built directly into the instant estimate. Vendor- or material-dependent upgrades use the listed minimum and are confirmed in the final proposal.

Champagne Toast$150 up to 50 guests · +$3/guest thereafter
Champagne Tower WallStarting at $350
Upgraded Toss-Ware$2/guest · $100 minimum
Vinyl LogoStarting at $150
Personalized Stirrers$3/guest · $175 minimum
Drink AccessoriesStarting at $125
Balloon GarlandStarting at $350
Soda Station$4/guest · $200 minimum
Juice / Punch Station$5/guest · $250 minimum
Coffee Bar$6/guest · $300 minimum
Bar DécorStarting at $250
Additional Service Hour$200/hour + bartender labor
Glassware$3 standard · $4.50 premium per piece
Acrylic Bar MenuStarting at $125
Koa's Mobile Bar service window styled for an event

The Koa's approach

Looks good before the first drink is poured.

The bar is part of the event design, not an afterthought. Our setup is built to create a natural gathering point, photograph beautifully and make beverage service feel intentional.

Tell us your venue, guest count, event style and service priorities. We'll use that information to build a quote that fits the event.

Start planning your bar →

Across Hawaiʻi Island

One bar. Four starting points. Island-wide possibilities.

Explore service information for some of the areas we’re most often asked about, then send your exact event location for a custom logistics quote.

From inquiry to last call

Booking is straightforward.

1

Tell us about the event

Send the date, location, guest count and the kind of celebration you're planning.

2

Receive your quote

We'll shape the package around your service needs, travel, staffing and enhancements.

3

Reserve the date

Approve the proposal, complete the required agreement and payment, and your date is secured.

4

We plan the details

We confirm the final logistics so the bar is ready when your guests arrive.

Questions, answered

Know what is included before you book.

Does Koa's Mobile Bar provide the alcohol?

No. Koa's is a dry-bar service. You purchase the alcohol and we help build a shopping list around your guest count, package and drink menu.

What is the difference between the three packages?

Big Island ($2,500) is the premium, widest-menu experience with beer, champagne, wine, two signature drinks and mixed cocktails. Maui ($2,000) adds two signature drinks to beer, champagne and wine for a more personalized menu without full mixed-cocktail service. Oahu ($1,500) keeps service streamlined around beer, champagne and wine.

How many guests and service hours are included?

The standard service baseline covers up to 100 guests and four hours of service. Additional guests are $10 each with Oahu, $12 with Maui and $15 with Big Island. Additional service hours are $200 per hour plus bartender labor.

How is bartender staffing priced?

Bartender labor is $65 per hour per bartender. Most events use one or two bartenders depending on guest count, menu complexity and service flow.

How does travel pricing work?

There is no travel fee within 20 miles each way. Excess round-trip mileage is $2.00 per mile, and events more than 60 miles one-way add a $150 long-distance logistics fee.

What are the bartender gratuity options?

You can choose a 10% fee per bartender with a tip jar present or a 25% fee per bartender with no tip jar.

What supplies are included?

The service foundation includes a water station, comprehensive bar supplies, up to 150 lbs of ice, chilling buckets, fresh garnishes, napkins, biodegradable cups, five selected mixers, available generator hookup, general liability insurance and a planning consultation.

Do you only serve weddings?

No. Koa's Mobile Bar serves birthdays, graduations, corporate events, private parties, showers, anniversaries, holiday events, weddings and other celebrations across Hawaiʻi Island.

Let's bring the bar to you

Build your event quote.

Tell us the essentials. We’ll calculate a starting estimate now, then confirm availability, staffing and travel.

Instant starting estimatePackage pricing from $1,500Dry-bar serviceHawaiʻi Island coverage

844-808-KOAS
aloha@koasevents.com

Instant estimate

Start with the basics.

Choose a package and adjust what applies. Your estimate updates as you go.

Package selectionChoose a package above or from the menu below.Every package includes up to 100 guests and four hours of service.
1 Estimate2 Event details3 Send
Starting estimateSelect a packageUpdates live
Add-ons

Estimated starting total

$0

Estimate uses published package, staffing, guest, service-hour, travel, gratuity, glassware and add-on minimums. Final vendor/material overages and event logistics are confirmed in your proposal.

Event details

Send this estimate to Koa's.

Secure verification is required. Submitting creates a Mobile Bar inquiry in the Koa's Events CRM and does not reserve your date.